• Register

What kind of SSL certificates are good ?

+1 vote
253 views

Hi,

                 I'm looking to purchase a SSl certificate for my ecommerce website and I was looking at all kinds of companies but not really knowing which one too go with especially with my budget($150 max).

asked May 25, 2012 in SSL Certificates by simona86 (170 points)
    
DO NOT BUY a domain validated certificate for e-commerce. Browsers display that certificate is not verified and leaves users open for man-in-the-middle and phishing (especially mobile browsers) because of certificate spoofing and lack of verification. I always recommend OV and EV certificates for sites that are viewed by general public. Check out this site if you're looking to renew or purchase https://sslguru.us/cart.php?gid=5

3 Answers

0 votes

Try https://ssl.com/certificates

I think you will find something within your budget, especially the SSL.com Basic or Premium

 

answered Jun 6, 2012 by anonymous
+1 vote

You can go with Comodo SSL Certificates! They can satisy your needs and also it would be within your budget. 

answered Dec 7, 2012 by franciszen (1,340 points)
Yup!! I too agree with francizen.
0 votes

The Cheapest SSL Certificate is Comodo. You can Compare SSL certificates to choose a right ssl certificate for your e-business, for more details visit here, http://www.whichssl.com/

answered Dec 20, 2012 by Tubinnath (280 points)