• Register

when is HTTPS not secure?

0 votes
762 views
When I log into my bank account the HTTPS appears as normal but when I open an account on the webb page the HTTPS is striked through with red lines.

This would indicate to me that it is no longer secure am I right and if so why?
asked Feb 15, 2012 in SSL Certificates by anonymous
    

3 Answers

+1 vote
You're browsing with an invalid SSL certificate. That means the data you send and receive is being encrypted, but Chrome can't be sure the other party is who they say they are.

When you first come across a site / certificate with this problem Chrome will ask you if you want to continue. You have chosen to continue and ignored the warning. You should not complete any sensitive transaction in this manner. I'd recommend checking that the address of the site is correct, and then contacting your credit card company.

You may also want to check your computer's time and date is set correctly. If it isn't Google will assume that the certificate has expired.
answered Mar 28, 2012 by anonymous
+1 vote

There are many aspects to security, too many to cover here, but think of it this way: using HTTP is like sending postcards, or shouting to someone across the street. Anyone who has physical access to the conversation (postman, sorter, passerby on the street) can hear what you are up to.

answered Apr 7, 2012 by Rodneyiren (160 points)
0 votes
When your Rootsigning of SSL certificate is not from certificate authority ,check out this info  http://sslsecure.floost.com/post-ssl-certificates-and-the-benefits-of-online-transactions-with-ssl-certificate-439851
answered Jun 12, 2012 by franciszen (1,340 points)