• Register

how can i identify whether the connection(url) is having ssl or not ?

+2 votes
431 views
asked Dec 15, 2011 in General by Signature2 (140 points)
    

2 Answers

–2 votes
you can checkout this link for more info

https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-converter.html
answered Jun 12, 2012 by franciszen (1,340 points)
thanks for your spam, now you can go away
+1 vote
Yes, just look for the lock in the url or the bottom of the broswer. Be sure you see https at the beginning of the address in the browser.
answered Nov 13, 2012 by Jason Moran (820 points)
you should be able to click the lock and get more details about the certificate