• Register

Why do I need an SSL Certificate?

0 votes
1,562 views
Why do I need an SSL Certificate?
asked Dec 13, 2012 in SSL Certificates by jameswilliam1 (250 points)
    

3 Answers

–1 vote

If you can answer yes to the following questions, then you need to purchase a SSL Certificate:

Does your company have a Website, Mail Server, or Intranet that needs to be secured?
Do you collect personal or financial information from your customers?
Are you selling products from your website?

Get the best and high assurance SSL Certificates from Instant SSL. 
 

answered Dec 13, 2012 by franciszen (1,340 points)
+1 vote

 

People overlook the fact that it is very easy to capture your data over wifi. ANY user on the same wifi network as you can capture your packets as it travels to/from the access point. A lot of tools out there allow amateur hackers to do this.

SSL encrypts the data, so even though the person next to you in the coffee shop can be capturing and storing your data, it's encrypted thanks to SSL and is basically useless to the hacker. Without SSL, your username, passwords, credit card info etc is plain text and is as easy to read as this post.

Also, when your site has SSL, people trust it and are willing to provide sensitive data like password and creard info. Because of this ecommerces sites by and large use SSL on their sites.

 

answered Jan 21, 2013 by codybanks (340 points)
reshown Dec 13, 2013 by administrator
0 votes

SSL is an acronym for Secure Sockets Layer.SSL creates an encrypted connection between the web server and the visitor allowing for private information to be transmitted without the problems of eavesdropping, data tampering, and in a secured way.To enable SSL on a website, you will need to get an SSL Certificate that identifies you and install it on the server.The use of an SSL certificate on a website is usually indicated by a padlock icon in web browsers, indicated by a green address bar,changing the URL from http:// to https://.Online businesses use SSL certificates to secure their websites and allow their customers to place trust in them.So if you are using any transactional services like credit card/debit card,personal information of your customers it is better to get a SSL Certificate for your website.

There are several service providers like Tucktail.com where the domain is validated,with best encryptying technologies.

answered Aug 16, 2013 by hanged (920 points)